 |
ClinicalKey (for Nursing) |
|
Includes evidence-based nursing books, drug monographs, patient education, and multimedia. Log in with your personal account created at ClinicalKey for Nursing. Steps to download the mobile app:
1. When installation finishes, launch the app. |
|
 |
Nursing Reference Center Plus |
|
A comprehensive reference tool designed to provide relevant clinical resources to nurses, directly at the point-of-care. Go to Nursing Reference Center Plus, click on the "NRC Plus Mobile App Access" at the bottom to follow the instructions. |
|
 |
Dynamic Health |
|
Provides evidence-based information to help users master critical nursing and allied health skills. Go to Dynamic Health to register for an account. Install the app and sign in with the account created. |
|
 |
Lippincott Nursing Advisor |
|
Provides you fast and easy access to the most current evidence and practice standards of nursing. Connect your device with CUHK Wi-Fi, select "Institutional Users" and then "IP Authenticate". |
|
 |
Lippincott Procedures |
|
Allows you quickly and easily find the step-by-step procedure of nursing practice. Connect your device with CUHK Wi-Fi, select "Institutional Users" and then "IP Authenticate". |
|
 |
Web of Science MyRA |
|
Allows you to search, save results and create a curated feed of your research topics in the Web of Science. Log in with your account created at Web of science. |
|
 |
EBSCOHost Mobile |
|
Allows you to search multiple EBSCOhost databases in one go. Find 'CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG' for the institution and log in with your account created at any EBSCOhost library databases. |
|
 |
PubMed4Hh |
|
Access PubMed health information of the National Library of Medicine with PICO clinical query. |
|
 |
Prime: PubMed Journals & Tools |
|
Provides quick search to the PubMed literature and link to the publisher’s full text articles. |
|
|
|
UpToDate |
|
A clinical decision support resource with evidence-based clinical information including drug topics.
|
|
|
|
BMJ Best Practice |
|
A trusted, authoritative clinical decision support tool that provides quick, easy-to-use answers to clinical questions. Log in with your personal account created at BMJ Best Practice. |
|
|
|
ClinicalKey |
|
Provides evidence-based information for clinical decisions of more than 30 medical and surgical specialties. Go to ClinicalKey or ClinicalKey for Nursing to register for an account first. Install the app and sign in with the account created. Steps to download the mobile app:
1. When installation finishes, launch the app. |
|
|
|
DynaMed |
|
Provides evidence-based clinical summaries intended for use primarily at the point-of-care. Go to DynaMed and register for an account first. Install the app and sign in with the account created. |
|
|
|
Dynamic Health |
|
This app helps nurses and allied health professionals to master skills of evidence-based practice for improved patient outcomes. Go to Dynamic Health and register for an account first. Install the app and sign in with the account created. |
|
 |
Medscape |
|
Provides robust and integrated information on diseases, medications, news and educational tools. |
|
 |
Skyscape |
|
Provides a package of medical resources, including drug information, medical calculators and clinical information. Create account when first log in. |
|
 |
VisualDx |
|
Decision support and reference tool includes medical images to aid diagnosis and therapeutic decisions. Go to VisualDx and register for an account first. Install the app and sign in with the account created. |
|
 |
Drugs.com Medication Guide |
|
Provides comprehensive drug information, pill identifier and interaction checker. |
|
 |
Clinical Pharmacology by Clinicalkey |
|
Provides drug reference solution on indications, interactions and adverse effects. Go to ClinicalKey or Clinical Pharmacology by ClinicalKey to register for an account first. Install the app and sign in with the account created. Steps to download the mobile app:
1. When installation finishes, launch the app. |
|
 |
The Medical Letter |
|
Provides critical appraisals of new prescription drugs and comparative reviews of drug classes. Go to Medical Letter and click on Mobile Apps to register first. |
|
 |
IBM Micromedex Drug Interact |
|
Provides information on the potentially harmful interactions of drug and severity ratings. Go to Micromedex, click on the “Mobile Application Access” button (top right of the page) and then select "Micromedex Native Mobile Apps”, follow the installation instructions to get the password for the mobile app. |
|
 |
IBM Micromedex Drug Ref |
|
Provides on-the-go access to the Micromedex drug information. Go to Micromedex, click on the “Mobile Application Access” button (top right of the page) and then select "Micromedex Native Mobile Apps”, follow the installation instructions to get the password for the mobile app. |
|
 |
IBM Micromedex IV Compat |
|
Provides information on the compatibility of IV medications. Go to Micromedex, click on the “Mobile Application Access” button (top right of the page) and then select "Micromedex Native Mobile Apps”, follow the installation instructions to get the password for the mobile app. |
|
 |
IBM Micromedex NeoFax Ref |
|
Provides evidence-based drug information to safely manage drug therapy for neonatal patients. Go to Micromedex, click on the “Mobile Application Access” button (top right of the page) and then select "Micromedex Native Mobile Apps”, follow the installation instructions to get the password for the mobile app. |
|
 |
IBM Micromedex Pediatrics Ref |
|
Provides evidence-based drug information to safely manage drug therapy for pediatric patients. Go to Micromedex, click on the “Mobile Application Access” button (top right of the page) and then select "Micromedex Native Mobile Apps”, follow the installation instructions to get the password for the mobile app. |
|
